Follow BAFC 

Bishop Auckland FC

Vase success gives Two Blues home tie in Second Round

Vase success gives Two Blues home tie in Second Round

(Images courtesy of Peter Jackson)

The Two Blues were one of seven Northern League sides to progress to the FA Vase Second Round when they edged past NWCL hosts Padiham on Saturday afternoon.

A tight affair was settled by a Chris Winn effort late in the first half, following a misplaced back-pass which saw Winn nip in, take the ball, and poke home past the advancing Matt Holmes in the home goal.

Afterwards Bishops boss, Ian Chandler, who has won the competition four times with Whitley Bay, said: “The game down at Padiham was a tough encounter, the pitch (slope and heaviness of the surface) caused us some issues.

“Padiham though were much better than their lowly league position suggests.

“They were a big, physical team but in all honesty I only think Nicky (Liversedge) had one, possibly two saves to make all match, granted we probably produced the same, but Winny popped up with that all-important finish.”

Of the other Northern League sides to progress, seven in total, high-fliers Stockton Town required extra-time to see off hosts Knaresborough 3-2 as Anchors hitman Jamie Owens fired two goals, including the extra-time winner, to send the 2018 finalists through.

Shildon progressed with first-half goals from Nathan Steel and the free-scoring Danny Craggs, Andy Preston scored twice in the only all-Northern League affair when they defeated Teesside rivals Billingham Town 4-0, and Consett’s Steelmen won 5-2 at Winterton Rangers as Jack Orrell scored a second half double to help them through.

A half-expected draw for the Second round pitched Bishop Auckland with neighbours West Auckland on November 2 which promises to be an Auckland derby to remember.

Chandler added: “Ok, so we have a nice home tie, which should see a pretty healthy crowd, and it all to play for.

“It’ll be a blood and guts encounter against our local rivals West Auckland; I wish I could play in it (watch him name himself and Rowe on the bench for old-time sake).

“West have been improving as the season has progressed, whilst we have continued our indifferent form, not ever nearing last season’s quality.

“We are steadily building though, making small improvements and hopefully, with the return of Darren Richardson and the addition of a couple of new players, we can become the force we were.”

Meanwhile, in the Northern League, Hebburn Town opened up a ten point gap at the top of the First Division, albeit having played six games more than the next best side, won 3-2 at home to West Auckland whilst Whitley Bay won 6-2 at Sunderland RCA, Bradley Hird foring a four-goal salvo, Dean Thexton netted three for Newtpn Aycliffe as they defeated visitors Penrith 4-0, and Dennis Knight also hit a treble as Newcastle Benfield won 4-3 at home to Northallerton.

Matty Moffat was on target twice as Tow Law inflicted a first defeat of the season on Second Division leaders Redcar Athletic whilst late goals from Scott Jasper and Eoghain Sherrard gave Ryton the points at Washington.

There were also big wins for Birtley Town, Kelvin Thear with three and Aaron McEwen two in a 6-0 home success against Durham and Easington won 5-1 at Brandon as Josh Jackson scored twice early on for the hosts.

FA VASE SECOND ROUND DRAW (ties to be played November 2)

Bishop Auckland – West Auckland; Hebburn Town – Sunderland RCA; Irlam – Consett; Longridge Town – Thornaby; Lower Breck – Shildon; Newcastle Benfield – Guisborough Town; Stockton Town – Barnoldswick Town; Vauxhall Motors – Sunderland RCW

SATURDAY 12 OCTOBER 2019

FA VASE FIRST ROUND RESULTS

Bottesford 4 West Allotment Celtic 2; Chadderton 1 Guisborough Town 2; Jarrow 1 Vauxhall Motors 2 (AET); Knaresborough 2 Stockton Town 3 (AET); Longridge 4 Crook Town 2; Padiham 0 Bishop Auckland 1; Seaham Red Star 1 Yorkshire Amateur 3; Shildon 2 West Didsbury and Chorlton 0; Sunderland Ryhope CW 2 Ashton Athletic 0; Thornaby 4 Billingham Town 0; Winterton Rangers 2 Consett 5;

EBAC NORTHERN LEAGUE FIRST DIVISION

Hebburn Town 3 West Auckland 2; Newcastle Benfield 4 Northallerton 3; Newton Aycliffe 4 Penrith 0; Sunderland RCA 2 Whitley Bay 6; Whickham 1 North Shields 3

EBAC NORTHERN LEAGUE SECOND DIVISION

Billingham Synthonia 4 Esh Winning 3; Birtley Town 6 Durham City 0; Brandon United 1 Easington 5; Heaton Stannington 5 Carlisle City 1; Newcastle University 2 Bedlington Terriers 3; Tow Law Town 3 Redcar Athletic 2; Washington 0 Ryton & Crawcrook 2; Willington 1 Sunderland West End 3

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.