Follow BAFC 

Bishop Auckland FC

Two Blues exit FA Cup at first hurdle

Two Blues exit FA Cup at first hurdle

(Images courtesy of Peter Jackson)

It was a tough day at the office on Saturday afternoon as Bishop Auckland were dismissed from this season’s FA Cup at the first, extra preliminary round stage, this coming after their midweek, 2-2 draw at home to Seaham Red Star.

In fielding a relatively young side at home to fellow Northern League First Division side, Thornaby, Ian Chandler’s men were undone by goals from Ian Ward and Lewis Murphy, the former opening the scoring midway through the first and the latter doubling the visitors lead just before the hour mark.

Had the Two Blues progressed they would have opposed the victor of the Harrogate Railway – Whickham match, the latter romping to a 10-1 win on the road – setting a few records with it.

The experienced duo of Carl Finnigan, with four (including a fifteen minute, first half treble) and Matty Pattison three, registered for the Lang Jacks whilst the remaining goals came from Sam Hedley, Kelvin Thear and Dale Burrell with James Healey netting what proved a mere consolation effort for Railway in the first half.

Other big results saw Hebburn Town register seven (winning 7-1) when away to Whitley Bay, Seaham Red Star defeated visitors Penrith 4-2 and Newcastle Benfield won 3-0 at Knaresborough.

At Hebburn top scorer Graeme Armstrong notched a hat-trick of penalties as the Hornets stung the Seahorses whilst Seaham also bore witness to a hat-trick through Dan Wilson, and captain David Robinson with ‘a wonder goal’ and Paul Brayson scored twice for Benfield in their win.

Of the other games several Northern League sides require replays with Consett (1-1 with Dunston), North Shields (2-2 with Guisborough), Stockton (2-2 away to Nostell), Shildon (0-0 with Garforth) and Sunderland RCA (0-0 with Ryhope CW) all set to go again.

SATURDAY 10 AUGUST RESULTS

EMIRATES FA CUP EXTRA PRELIMINARY ROUND

Ashington 2 Albion Sports 0; Billingham Town 3 Yorkshire Amateurs 0; Bishop Auckland 0 Thornaby 2; Consett 1 Dunston 1; Harrogate RA 1 Whickham 10; Knaresborough 0 Newcastle Benfield 3; Newton Aycliffe 0 Northallerton 2; North Shields 2 Guisborough Town 2; Nostell MW 2 Shildon 2; Seaham Red Star 4 Penrith 2; Shildon 0 Garforth Town 0; Sunderland RCA 0 Ryhope CW 0; West Auckland 1 Bridlington Town 3; Whitley Bay 1 Hebburn Town 7

EBAC NORTHERN LEAGUE SECOND DIVISION

Bedlington P Sunderland West End P; Billingham Synthonia 1 Redcar Athletic 2; Birtley Town 3 Brandon United 3 (match abandoned, player injury); Chester-le-Street 0 Ryton & Crawcrook 6; Crook Town P Carlisle City P; Esh Winning 1 Heaton Stannington 1; Jarrow 0 Washington 5; Newcastle University 2 Easington 1 West Allotment Celtic 4 Durham City 0; Willington 3 Tow Law Town 2

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.