Follow BAFC 

Bishop Auckland FC

Bishops continue to falter as Shildon take the spoils

Bishops continue to falter as Shildon take the spoils

(Images courtesy of Peter Jackson)

Heads above water in the bottom half of the table, Bishops form continued its downward spiral at the weekend when losing their second derby match in a week, both having led.

Just like they did at West Auckland the previous Saturday, the Two Blues took a first half lead through Chris Winn on the half hour, heading home a James Fairley cross.

That was however pretty much as good as it would get for the home side, Shildon levelling minutes later through Billy Greulich-Smith, the same playing doubling the visitors advantage and Matty Robson adding a decisive third minutes before the break putting Bishops firmly on the back-foot.

In the opening exchanges of the second period Chandler would make all three of his substitutions, hoping for something, that something not materialising however as Robinson, Hart and Carling found going continuously tough going and with those subs used, an injury to Winn proved even more detrimental.

With just shy of 25 minutes remaining Winn collected an injury in front of the dug-outs, struggling through the pain barrier as the game progressed; within five minutes the home defence struggled to clear as Shildon fired home their fourth through Adam Heywood and, as the game ticked into the final ten, Kurt Matthews added a fifth.

The home sides’ misery was compounded even further a few minutes after the fifth goal went in, Callum Munro seeing red for two yellow card offences, Bishops seeing out the game with ten men.

Elsewhere in the league Hebburn continue to set the pace at the top of the First Division as they claimed a resounding 6-1 home win over lowly Northallerton, Ben Dibb-Fuller with a second half brace featuring in the win whilst Guisborough missed the chance to move clear in second, losing 1-0 at Billingham Town.

Bishops neighbours, West Auckland, picked up a 3-0 home win over ten-man Whickham whilst there were 2-1 wins for Newton Aycliffe at Consett, Penrith home to Ryhope CW, and a rare Ashington success, they home to North Shields.

The Robins led early in the first half through Ryan Carr which stayed that way until late in the second period, the Colliers making decisive substitutions bringing on first the talented Thomas Kalthoeber, in order to shore up the defence, then later in the game adding Jamie Hanson and Ian Herron to the mix.

Danny Anderson levelled for the Colliers with thirteen minutes remaining and, six minutes later, the hosts took the lead, Hanson netting having only been on the field for twelve minutes, they seeing the game out albeit with some six minutes of injury time.

In the Second Division West Allotment’s early title credentials continued when they won 3-2 away to newly-promoted Newcastle University as Shane Jones scored twice, a goal either side of the break, to help Celtic on their way whilst Redcar Athletic hold second after Ryton & Crawcrook dropped points at home to Esh Winning.

Two sides scored five times as Chester-le-Street won 5-0 at Durham City to hold sixth spot and Easington defeated visitors Bedlington 5-1 to move off the foot of the table, Durham replacing them.

There were also several sides on FA Cup duty as RCA require a replay to see off last season’s First Division champions Dunston whilst Thornaby also go again when travelling to Ossett Albion and Stockton saw themselves through with a hard-fought 2-0 win away to Liversedge, Jordan Robinson and Jamie Owens with the goals for the Anchors.

SATURDAY 7 SEPTEMBER 2019

FA CUP FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND RESULTS

Dunston 0 Sunderland RCA 0; Liversedge o Stockton Town 2; Newcastle Benfield 2 Runcorn Town 3; Seaham Red Star 0 Witton Albion 1; Thornaby 2 Ossett Albion 2

EBAC NORTHERN LEAGUE FIRST DIVISION RESULTS

Ashington 2 North Shields 1; Billingham Town 1 Guisborough Town 0; Bishop Auckland 1 Shildon 5; Consett 1 Newton Aycliffe 2; Hebburn Town 6 Northallerton 1; Penrith 2 Ryhope CW 1; West Auckland 3 Whickham 0

EBAC NORTHERN LEAGUE SECOND DIVISION RESULTS

Billingham Synthonia 1 Willington 0; Carlisle City 1 Jarrow 2; Durham City 0 Chester-le-Street 5; Easington 5 Bedlington 1; Heaton Stannington 1 Tow Law 1; Newcastle University 2 West Allotment Celtic 3; Redcar Athletic 2 Crook Town 0; Ryton & Crawcrook Albion 2 Esh Winning 2; Sunderland West End 4 Birtley Town 0; Washington 2 Brandon United 2

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.