Follow BAFC 

Bishop Auckland FC

Bishops claim a much-needed victory away to RCA

Bishops claim a much-needed victory away to RCA

(Images courtesy of Joe Gorman Photography)

The Two Blues were relieved at the weekend when picking up a hard-fought win on the road at Sunderland RCA, coming away with a 3-2 win.

Leading as early as the fifteenth through Kieron Parnaby, Bishops never looked back, even if there were the usual scares, thrills and spills; the hosts grabbed an equaliser midway through the first period via Michael Charlton but their celebrations were short-lived as Bishops went straight up the other end and just eighty seconds later regained the lead through a Jamie Tumility effort.

RCA could have equalised on the stroke of half-time, rattling Liversedge’s post from a free-kick and, within minutes of the restart, they were level for a second time, Dylan Elliott scoring but Bishops weren’t prepared to let this one slip, surely.

After peppering Dean’s goal, Bishops went in front for a third time, Jordan Lee crashing home what proved the winner shortly after the hour mark, the Two Blues holding out for a much needed three points.

As a number of clubs were on Vase duty, Hebburn Town opened a seven point advantage atop of the First Division, albeit having played 2-4 games more than their nearest rivals, winning 5-1 away to mid-table North Shields.

Graeme Armstrong fired home a hat-trick for the leaders, his coming after Jack Robson had opened the scoring in the first which Luke Sullivan doubled early in the second, the hosts reducing arrears shortly after Armstrong had netted his first of the afternoon, Ryan Carr heading home for the beleaguered Robins before Armstrong wrapped up his hat-trick with two in the final ten minutes.

A brace from David Dowson helped West Auckland to victory away to Whitley Bay and Consett won by the same score over in Penrith Ali Alshabeeb with the opener for the Steelemen, Calvin Smith adding a second, whilst up Northumberland way the Colliers have won two on the spin, Ashington seeing off visitors Newcastle Benfield 3-1.

The evergreen Paul Brayson netted for the visitors to cancel out a wickedly-deflected opener from Dylan Williamson before Damien Stevens restored the home sides’ lead at the break with Daniel O’Reilly firing home the decisive third to ensure the points stayed in Ashington.

Although having played a game more, Redcar moved top of the Second Division by a point from West Allotment (who were on Vase duty) after edging hosts Bedlington 3-2, Michael Woodhouse netting a late winner for the Teessiders whilst Heaton Stannington picked up a 4-1 win at Brandon Thibault Charmey bagging a brace, and Washington won a six-goal thriller against visitors Willington, the home side registering five by the break which included a hat-trick from Jak Hanson and, although the visitors threatened a second half revival, the Mechanics kept themselves ahead of the game.

Mixed fortunes were witnessed in the Vase as several Northern League sides fell by the wayside, sides going through being that of Billingham Town, Crook Town, Guisborough Town, Jarrow, Northallerton, Ryhope CW, Seaham Red Star, Shildon, Stockton Town, Thornaby and West Allotment Celtic.

The Second Division high-fliers progressed on the back of a 4-1 win away to Squires Gate as Matthew Hayton scored twice whilst Guisborough won 5-1 on the road at Albion Sports, Mason McNeill with a double of his own.

Michael Chilton was among the goals as he scored twice for Seaham Red Star, they winning 3-2 at Steeton and Adam Preston was double-scorer as Thornaby edged visitors Thackley; Michael Rae’s double saw Ryhope CW win 2-0 in Garforth and Craig Hutchinson did the same for Billingham Town as they won 3-2 at Esh Winning.

SATURDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2019

BUILDBASE FA VASE SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND RESULTS

Albion Sports 1 Guisborough Town 5; Billingham Synthonia 1 Knaresborough 2; Cleator Moor Celtic 0 Crook Town 2; Durham City 0 Stockton Town 2; Easington 1 Shildon 2; Esh Winning 2 Billingham Town 3; Garforth 0 Ryhope CW 2; Jarrow 2 Newton Aycliffe 1; Northallerton 2 Barnoldswick 0; Ryton & Crawcrook 2 Yorkshire Amateurs 4; Squires Gate 1 West Allotment Celtic 4; Steeton 2 Seaham Red Star 3; Sunderland West End 0 Padiham 1; Thornaby 2 Thackley 1

EBAC NORTHERN LEAGUE FIRST DIVISION RESULTS

Ashington 3 Newcastle Benfield 1; North Shields 1 Hebburn Town 5; Penrith 1 Consett 2; Sunderland RCA 2 Bishop Auckland 3; Whitley Bay 1 West Auckland 2

EBAC NORTHERN LEAGUE SECOND DIVISION RESULTS

Bedlington 2 Redcar Athletic 3; Birtley Town 3 Carlisle City 0; Brandon United 1 Heaton Stannington 4; Newcastle University 3 Chester-le-Street 1; Washington 6 Willington 4

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.